2018

1st Prize

Julian Boha, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg

Value Propositions in Service Ecosystem, SIG Innovation

 

2nd Prize

Meriç Bıçakcıoğlu, Bilgi University

The Social Dynamics of the Turkish Entrepreneurship Ecosystem: A Bourdieusian perspective, SIG Entrepreneurship

 

3rd Prize

Anna Plotnikova, Leeds University Business School

How open strategy processes and practices emerge and develop within a large organization? SIG Strategic Management

 

 

2017

1st Prize

Alex Alterskye, University of Lincoln

The conceptualisation of the ‘field of entrepreneurship’ as a unit of analysis in a region, utilising an institutional logics approach

 

2nd Prize

Sarah Wittman, INSEAD

Identity ‘stickiness’: Why, when, and with what effects people keep identities from past work roles

 

3rd Prize

Rachel von Kauffmann, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Mid-level Managers in Multi-national Hi-tech Organizations as Constructors of Value and Worth

 

 

2016

1st Prize

Frano Barbic, Universitad Politecnica de Madrid

Governance in Multi-Partner Alliances

 

2nd Prize

Diana W.P. Kwok

An Ethno-Religious Perspective on Target Firm Personnel Trust in Cross-Border Acquisitions

 

 

3rd Prize

Nils Niehues, University of Siegen

Comparability of Carbon Figures and the Ability of Companies to send Signals to Investors

 

 

2015

1st Prize

Michael Gaska, Unviersity of St. Gallen

Financial Challenges of Family Business and Entrepreneurial Families

 

2nd Prize

Paola Trevisan, Ca’Foscari University

The New Opera House meets Management: Lights and Shadows of Managerialism entering Cultural Organisations

 

3rd Prize

Daniel Yar Hamidi, University of Boras

Board Leadership in SMEs

 

 

2014

1st Prize

Edoardo Olivera, University of Porto

Ageism in the workplace: stereotype threat, organizational disidentification and work disengagement among older workers

 

2nd Prize

Sevda Yueksek, Leuphana University Lünenburg

Emotions, Sensemaking and Sensegiving in Organizational Change: An Empirical Investigation on their Interrelationship

 

 

3rd Prize

Jamie Gloor, University of Zurich

Risky Business or Subtle Sexism? Multi-Level Assessment of Biases and Incivility in the Academic Workplace

 

 

2013

1st Prize

Shehla Riza Arifeen, Lancaster University

Career Voices of Socially Marginalized Groups

 

2nd Prize

Nikolaos Smyrlakis, Bocconi University

Empirical Examination of Network Individual Antecedents and Organizational Behavior in a Global Environment: a Focus on Organizational Citizenship Behavior

 

3rd Prize

Marc Stickdorn, MCI Management Center

Mobile Ethnography - Towards a more user-centred and processual Ethnographic Research Method to analyse Customer Experience

 

 

2012

1st Prize

Senada Bahto, Linnaeus University

Entrepreneurship in Wartime. Life in Sarajevo under the 1992-1996 Siege

 

2nd Prize

Nuno Oliveira, London School of Economics

A Theory of Coordination in Dynamic Inter-Organisational Relationships

 

3rd Prize

Chrstioph Seckler, Lüneberg University

Leveraging Errors to Improve Audit Quality

 

 

2011

1st Prize

Paolo Aversa, University of Bologna

Framing the Strategic Peripheries: A Novel Typology of Suppliers

 

2nd Prize

Dagmar Daubner, VU University Amsterdam

Pan Exploration of Talent Management in the Era Of Diversity and Inclusion:
Uncovering the Gendered Nature of the Identification and Development pf Talent in Organizations

 

3rd Prize

Giovanni Radaelli, Politecnico di Milano

Determinants of Innovative Behaviours in Teams

 

 

2010

1st Prize

René Bakker, University of Tillburg

Headed for an Empirically Derived Taxonomy of Temporary Project Networks: A Configurational Approach Toward Project-based Learning

 

2nd Prize

Bénédicte Buylen, Ghent University

Politician’s Use of Performance Information in Flemish Municipality

 

3rd Prize

Neil Turner, Cranfield School of Management

The Role of Knowledge Assets in Ambidextrous Project Learning

 

 

2009

1st Prize

Tine Buyl, University of Antwerp

The Impact of TMT Knowledge Diversity on Long- and Short-Run Effectiveness

 

2nd Prize

Arto Kuuluvainen, Turku School of Economics

The Relationship between Dynamic Behaviour and the Firm and International Growth Process in SMEs

 

3rd Prize

Adreé Slowak, University of Hohenheim

Market Field and Industry Dynamics: From Technical Standards to Innovation Systems

 

 

2008

1st Prize

Christoph Nedopil, IMD

The Influence of Foreign Direct Investment on the Corporate Governance Environment

 

2nd Prize

Sabine Poralla, University of St. Gallen

Team Goal Commitment: A Case-based Theory on Emergence and Anteceding Factors

 

3rd Prize

David Kroon, Tilburg University

New Insights into the Relation between Social Identification and Employee Satisfaction with a Merger